Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Conservation Optimism Summit
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Conservation Optimism Summit
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Room
Participants
Plenaries
Steering Committee
Delegates
Search
or browse by date + venue
Closing Session
Creative session: Celebrating people in nature
Drinks reception
Interactive Session - Theme 1: Changing the discourse
Interactive Session - Theme 2: Celebrating success
Interactive Session - Theme 3: Positive learning
Interactive Session - Theme 4: Making the change
Interactive Session - Theme 5: Moving forward
Meal
Meet the Plenary Speakers
Not-A-Poster Session
Official Welcome
Plenary
Registration
Tea & Coffee
ZSL
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Participants
Plenaries
Steering Committee
Delegates
Search
← Back
Deviah Aiama
IUCN
Community Manager, IUCN Green List
Geneva Area, Switzerland
iucn.org/greenlist
Contact Me
on Twitter
Talk to me about the IUCN Green List! Nature, Culture, Future: the emerging panorama of well managed protected and conserved areas in the 21st century.
Thursday
, April 20
09:00 BST
Registration
Lower Hall
William Arlidge • Mike Burgass • Cheli Cresswell • Emiel de Lange • Lucas Ruzo • Carlyn Samuel • Sofia Castello y Tickell
09:30 BST
Official Welcome
Great Hall
E.J. Milner-Gulland
09:45 BST
Plenary 1: Dr. Niki Harré, Department of Psychology, University of Auckland
Great Hall
Niki Harré
10:30 BST
Mid-morning Break
North Cloister
13:00 BST
Safeguarding space for nature, securing our future: half-earth, whole-earth or a different earth?
Lower Hall
Noelle Kumpel
14:00 BST
Plenary 2: Ms Anna Oposa, Save Philippine Seas
Great Hall
Anna Oposa
14:45 BST
[Session 1] Inspiring and empowering local communities to conserve lions in northern Kenya | [Session 2] Elephants, ethnicities, war and peace: exploring conservation through the “desert elephants” of Mali
FILLING
Informatics Suite 1
Shivani Bhalla • Susan Canney
16:15 BST
Afternoon Break
North Cloister
16:45 BST
Plenary 3: Ms Lisel Alamilla, Chair, Toledo Maya Land Rights Commission, Belize. Belize: The experience of Conservation Optimism at a Local NGO vs. National Government.
Great Hall
Lisel Alamilla
17:30 BST
Collaborative Conservation – Creating Connections to Enhance Conservation Capacity in North Sulawesi, Indonesia
South Cloister
Mathilde Chanvin • Harry Hilser
19:30 BST
Optional Dinner
Cafeteria
Friday
, April 21
09:15 BST
Plenary 4: Professor Andrew Balmford, University of Cambridge
Great Hall
Andrew Balmford
10:00 BST
PANORAMA – Solutions for a healthy planet
FILLING
Informatics Suite 5
Marie Fischborn • Janina Korting
11:30 BST
Mid-morning Break
North Cloister
12:00 BST
Plenary 5: Helen Crowley, Kering
Great Hall
Helen Crowley
12:45 BST
Sisters in Conversation/Conservation
Great Hall
Julia Jones
13:45 BST
Accessing alternative funding: what makes an investible opportunity
LIMITED
The George Farha Auditorium
Emma Knott • Christian del Valle
15:15 BST
Mid-Afternoon Break
North Cloister
15:45 BST
Nature Culture Future: the IUCN Green List and conservation success in a rapidly changing world
FILLING
Informatics Suite 1
James Hardcastle
17:15 BST
Panel session & Closing remarks
Great Hall
E.J. Milner-Gulland • Elizabeth Bennett • Shivani Bhalla • Francis Tarla • Elisabeth Whitebread
Timezone
Conservation Optimism Summit
Europe/London
Filter By Date
Conservation Optimism Summit
Apr 20
-
22, 2017
Thursday
, April 20
Friday
, April 21
Saturday
, April 22
Filter By Room
London, United Kingdom
Sort schedule by Room
Cafeteria
Great Hall
Huxley Lecture Theatre
Informatics Suite 1
Informatics Suite 2
Informatics Suite 4
Informatics Suite 5
Lower Hall
Masters Library
North Cloister
Old Library
Prince Albert Suite
Seminar Room
South Cloister
The George Farha Auditorium
Filter By Type
Closing Session
Creative session: Celebrating people in nature
Drinks reception
Interactive Session - Theme 1: Changing the discourse
Interactive Session - Theme 2: Celebrating success
Interactive Session - Theme 3: Positive learning
Interactive Session - Theme 4: Making the change
Interactive Session - Theme 5: Moving forward
Meal
Meet the Plenary Speakers
Not-A-Poster Session
Official Welcome
Plenary
Registration
Tea & Coffee
ZSL
Popular
Recently Active Delegates
Peter Cooper
Dan Raven- Ellison
TP
Test Person
Susan Canney
NH
Neil Herrington
Richard Young
Hendrikus van Hensbergen
Lucas Ruzo
More →